Hannah's Weekly 2023 Year in Review
All the best and worst and personal faves! Let's hear yours...
It’s almost over. The Nothing Week/Existential La-Z-Boy that is the week between Christmas and New Year’s. [Though, according to The Internet, we are now considering all of January to be “the week between Christmas and New Years.”]
If you missed the most important thing that happened during this week where time is a construct, it was when a human in a Pop-Tart suit, holding a sign that said “Dreams Really Do Come True,” got lowered into a giant toaster and came out as an edible Pop-Tart that people then ate — an act of cannibalism in celebration of Kansas State beating North Carolina State in the Pop-Tarts Bowl.
This is reality, folks!! As someone whose core college curriculum included “The Christian Mind” and “Doctrine I & II,” I think I’m qualified to say that it appears College Football has reached the Abomination of Desolation stage of the End Times. We are eating our mascots, people!
A Year in Review
In other news, you’ve arrived at my 2023 round-up! Are you as sick of round-ups as I am? I’m very sorry to say I ain't here to break the mold!
We’re going to do:
My most popular posts
Must-see’s
Personal faves
Objective bests
Biggest disappointments
Out in the world, we had Taylor Swift becoming the Main Character of the Internet; Artificial Intelligence became your personal assistant; England got their first King in 71 years; Gwyneth Paltrow lost half a day of skiing; the Hollywood writers and actors went on strike; the Killer Whales got frisky with a bunch of boats; and Aliens made their official debut in government conversation!
Here in my life, I had a year I’ll never forget and one I don’t care to relive. One of the lowest moments was when my grandad passed away the week my mom was in the hospital for her transplant. Some things make no sense and never will. But my mom is post-transplant and getting stronger every day. She is doing so, so well, and I’m so grateful to all of you for your prayers and support! It’s still a long road ahead, but wow, we’ve come so far.
SO: 2023 is nearly behind us! I wish you all more health, joy, awe, love, connection, and meaning in 2024. May your year be one where you are held and surrounded with love. To quote my grandad: “I continue this voyage with gratitude for the privilege.”
My Most Popular Posts of 2023
Here are the posts y’all opened the most, clicked the most, liked the most, or commented on the most — in other words, showed love to the most!
5 of My Personal Favorite Posts of 2023
Posts NOT in the list above, but where I had extra fun writing or just felt super in my bag. In no particular order because I have no hierarchy among my children.
America Loves a Training Montage! [My take on Jonathan Majors has not aged well, I fear! But nobody is saying he’s not talented!]
My “Must-See’s” of 2023
The movies and shows that everyone and anyone can and should see, no matter what they normally enjoy watching. I have two reasons I’ll consider something a categorical “Must-See”: 1) Cultural literacy: It’s part of the culture now, and you need to know! 2) It’s just THAT good. Many of these fall into both categories.
(Links are to my reviews!)
Must-See Movies
Barbie. Because, duh. If you haven’t seen this yet, you are probably doing something too important for movies to exist in your life. This wasn’t my favorite movie of the year, and I had some quibbles with it (!), but it is a cultural behemoth that I am very glad exists. I watched it twice and enjoyed it more the second time.
Oppenheimer. I thought it was about 45 minutes too long and had some extraneous characters and plotlines [Florence Pugh belongs in everything, yes, but she doesn’t belong here! And the RDJ guy? Did we need it to be his biopic, too?]. But it was stunning and absolutely worth a watch.1
American Symphony. This is a must-watch because it’s one of the most beautiful things I’ve ever seen. The fact that his wife went through the same medical procedure that my mom did this year? It definitely makes me biased. But this is transcendent in every way. Watch it.
Must-See TV
The Bear, Season 2. It’s monoculture, and it’s that good. This season had many incandescent moments, but the Trifecta of Perfection is Episodes 4 (“Honeydew”), 6 (“Fishes,” the infamous Christmas episode with all the cameos), and 7 (“Forks”).
The Last of Us, Episode 3. The only reason I chose a specific episode here instead of the entire season is that I know some people have a zero-tolerance policy on zombies. So, if you really can’t handle the whole show, just watch Episode 3: “Long, Long Time.” There are no zombies in this specific episode, and it is just one of the most sublime, well-crafted, beautiful episodes of television I’ve ever watched. It’s about how humans can build love even in the darkest of circumstances.
It’s enough of a standalone episode that all you need to know prior to watching is that the world suffered a zombie apocalypse, and the episode starts only a day or two into the crisis.Beckham. This is a monoculture thing, although it was also very good. But, like, if you haven’t watched Beckham, can you even understand the Internet right now?
My Personal Faves of 2023
MY HEART’S FAVORITES! These are some of the best film and TV projects of the year that I also loved the most.
(Links are to my reviews!)
Favorite Movies
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. This was my favorite movie of the year. That’s a personal preference, but I think that anyone who had a childhood or loves a human girl/woman should watch this. It will make you feel good.
The Quiet Girl. This is slow and sad and moved me more than almost any other movie I saw this year.
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris. One of the most feel-good films I’ve seen all year. Might’ve been my parents favorite?
Polite Society. FUN! Colorful! Family friendly!
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse. These movies take animation and make it more art and more FUN than almost anything I’ve seen recently.
A Thousand and One. Very slow, very simple story of the lengths a mother will go to for her son. Teyana Taylor is breathtaking.
Maestro. The famous conducting scene near the end is worth the whole thing, as if every second of Carey Mulligan.
Saltburn. This one is for the messed-up people who like messed-up, beautiful, twisted things. I do, when I’m in the right mood! This movie is tearing the critical world apart because it is so loved and SO reviled. I loved it and would rewatch immediately. [But please do not watch it if you are my parents or you don’t like explicit sex or things that are so kinky you’ll cover your face even though you’re alone.]
Dungeons & Dragons. I never wrote a full review of this, and that’s a tragedy because it’s a hilarious, delightful, touching romp. Watch it! Give us more of this!
Wonka. Fun, silly, wholehearted, joyous, pretty to look at. Don’t overthink it.
Favorite TV
Succession. I almost put this on the “Must-Sees,” but I am happy to admit it’s not for everyone! One of my favorite shows of all time, and it stuck the landing.
The Last of Us. This is also sooooo close to being on my must-see’s, but again, I can understand if you have a Zero Tolerance policy on zombies.
Shrinking. Your next Ted Lasso, trust me.
Nate Bargatze’s 2023 stand-up special, “Hello World.” My favorite of Nate is his first big full-length Netflix special, “The Tennessee Kid,” but this one from 2023 is also fantastic!
Mrs. Davis. I loved this show so much, but I have only recommended it personally to two people because I realize it’s very weird. But I found it absolutely hysterical, extremely smart, and stunningly deep and rich. If you like things that blend the fantastical with the real world — like The Fall (with Lee Pace), Pushing Daisies (also Lee Pace!), Big Fish, The OA, etc. — this might speak your language.
BEEF. Hands-down one of the highest-quality shows I’ve ever watched. Writing, acting, editing — it smacks you right between the eyes. It’s also one of the darkest, most stressful shows I’ve ever watched, though with an uplifting ending.
John Mullaney’s stand-up special “Baby J.” He’s known for his smart-guy comedy, and this is one of his best ever, where he grapples with his own darkness and addiction with perfect quippiness.
The Fall of the House of Usher. A delicious horror show that’s not too scary. If you don’t like horror but like the idea of the genre of divine retribution/ghosts/hauntings/etc., or if you like Edgar Allen Poe and literary adaptions — this is a really well-done show.
Fargo, Season 5. One of the best dark dramedies on TV is back! If you like black comedy-dramas like Succession, Mare of Easttown [if it was funnier], or any Coen Brothers or Quentin Tarantino — try this out.
Objective Best Films of 2023
Objectively! By the standards of cinema and the universe! You can’t argue with these! I loved all of these—but they weren’t necessarily my HEART’S favorites, so I made an extra section for them.
(Links are to my reviews!)
Killers of the Flower Moon. Very slow, very beautiful, very moving, incredible performances. Almost a must-watch, except that you really need to be in the right mood for the longest, slowest, saddest drag of a movie. [lol I’m great at this recommendation thing!]
Past Lives. I said in my review this is one of those movies I like more now that I’ve thought about it than I did while watching.
May December. I wrote a RAMBLING review of this that I haven’t yet published and might never, but basically, to sum it up: It’s humorous about how dark and twisted it is, and I loved it. Julianne Moore and Natalie Portman play perfect versions of “pretty on the outside, ugly on the inside,” while Charles Melton will break your heart with his performance of a man whose childhood was stolen. You’ll laugh out loud, and you’ll feel sad and icky, too.
The Boy and the Heron. Beautiful, emotive art about childhood, war, grief, and finding a way through it all.
The Holdovers. I’m gonna be straight with you. I haven’t seen this, but I think it’s probably a movie for everyone and maybe even a Must-Watch.
American Fiction. I am cheating and putting this on my list even though I haven’t seen it, but I know I will love it, and you can hit me up for $10 each if I don’t.
Biggest Disappointments of 2023
(Links are to my rants and raves!)
That death that happened in the first 30 minutes of Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1.
MILF Manor - I’m disappointed in humanity at large!
Aaron Rodgers - Going to the Jets after a summer’s worth of flirtation and Darkness Retreats and then getting injured in the first drive of his first game. Shakespeare himself would tremble at this plot twist!
King Charles. Cut to me at nine years old, seeing Charles for the first time in all the funeral coverage for Princess Diana and thinking to myself, “Gross.”
The Crown’s final season. Big “meh” energy here! The Crown’s creator is clearly the CEO & President of the King Charles Fan Club! Although I did like the kid they got to play William in the second half, he was pretty good.
Happy 2024! Thank you SO VERY MUCH for being here! Can’t wait to do another year with you all. I’d love to hear your faves of 2023 and what you’re looking forward to in 2024! 💜
Edit: I originally had Oppenheimer in the “Best,” not “Must-Sees,” and then I rewatched it with my in-laws and, girl, you MUST see it!